Filter
  • 06-29-13 Results - 42nd Annual Firecracker Spectacular and Curtis Tennant Memorial Races presented by Shamrock Bolt & Screw

    Pure Stock - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 89    David Church    Mountainburg, AR
    2 00    JP Harris    Bella Vista, AR
    3 B12    Charlie Brummett    Mountainburg, AR
    4 17    Jesse Ruark    Sallisaw, OK
    5 51    Kris McCawley    Sallisaw, OK
    6 5    Wesley Bourne    Cameron, OK
           
    Economy Modified - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 17    Ryan Williams    Fort Smith, AR
    2 33X    Lance Robins    Dyer, AR
    3 12E    Eric Beshoner    Fort Smith, AR
    4 09    Todd Broyles    Farmington, AR
    5 14    Haylee Oliver     -
    DNS 12    Paul Whitworth    Van Buren, AR
           
    Factory Stock - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 7    Andrew Bohanan    Stigler, OK
    2 27    Rick Edgerton    Fort Smith, AR
    3 4+4    Jerome Heinrich    Huntsville, AR
    4 35    Wendell Vaughn     -
    5 066    Monte Huff    Sallisaw, OK
    6 313    David Palmer    Sallisaw, OK
    7 47    Jim Atcheson    Beebe, AR
    8 12T    Bruce Jordan    Muldrow, OK
    9 66    Marty Huff    Sallisaw, OK
    10 14    Brandon Morris    Booneville, AR
    11 33    Brad Johnson    Keota, OK
    12 07    Brandon Lovell    Bokoshe, OK
    13 55    Justin Johnson    Van Buren, AR
    14 83    Michael Brasch    Pocola, OK
    DNS 22    Gary Clark    Hackett, AR
           
    USRA A-Mod - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 33    Lonnie Robins    Alma, AR
    2 17    Brent Holman    Rogers, AR
    3 31J    Jeremy Rasmussen    Rogers, AR
    4 75    Kyle Ledford    Hackett, AR
    5 28    Martin Hemphill    Spiro, OK
    6 15    George Martin    Fort Smith, AR
    7 24W    Shannon Weese    Van Buren, AR
    8 8    Jeremy Vaughn    Pocola, OK
    9 10H    Randy Henson    Alma, AR
    10 71    Jay Rierson    Booneville, AR
    11 B57    Darwin Hale    Spiro, OK
    12 27    Trevor Latham    Rogers, AR
    13 4W    Tyler Wolff    Fayetteville, AR
    14 38    Larry Tounzen    Van Buren, AR
    15 3    Scott Glover    Hackett, AR
    DNS 92    Cody Jones    Fort Smith, AR
           
    Super Stock - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 X-15    H Palmer    Muldrow, OK
    2 17    Neil Johnston    Fort Smith, AR
    3 27    Ron Grover    Pocola, OK
    4 26    Gean Davlin    Shady Point, OK
    5 96    Shane Hickey    Fort Smith, AR
    6 44    Chris Nicholson    Pocola, OK
    7 26D    Dylan Davlin    Shady Point, OK
    8 L7    Ray Phipps    Pocola, OK
    9 25    Jim Philpot    Greenwood, AR
    10 14J    TJ Moore    Fort Smith, AR
    11 94    Elmo Floyd    Russellville, AR
    12 122    Brian Young    Van Buren, AR
    DNS 116    Roy Roberts    Alma, AR
    DNS 007    Ty Evans    Fort Smith, AR
           
    Smith Chevrolet USRA B-Mod - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 00    Brandon Wilson    Fort Smith, AR
    2 18K    Kyle McAllister    Fort Smith, AR
    3 14C    Camden Perry    Lincoln, AR
    4 68    Gerry Vaughn    Greenwood, AR
    5 48    Dallas Bourland    Fort Smith, AR
    6 95    Nathan Reed    Alma, AR

     

  • 06-22-13 Results - CSi Radiator Point Races and Demolition Derby

    Pure Stock - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 17    Jesse Ruark    Sallisaw, OK
    2 89    David Church    Mountainburg, AR
    3 1P    Marshall Penson    Van Buren, AR
    4 B12    Charlie Brummett    Mountainburg, AR
    5 11    Billy Neering    Wilburton, OK
           
    Economy Modified - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 17    Ryan Williams    Fort Smith, AR
    2 33X    Lance Robins    Dyer, AR
    3 12E    Eric Beshoner    Fort Smith, AR
    4 09    Todd Broyles    Farmington, AR
    5 95    Nathan Reed    Alma, AR
    DNS 86    Shane Stone    Booneville, AR
           
    Factory Stock - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 15    Dawson Graham    Van Buren, AR
    2 66    Marty Huff    Sallisaw, OK
    3 27    Rick Edgerton    Fort Smith, AR
    4 12T    Cody Lovell    Greenwood, AR
    5 35    Wendell Vaughn     -
    6 4+4    Jerome Heinrich    Huntsville, AR
    7 07    Brandon Lovell    Bokoshe, OK
    8 21    Charley Haley     -
    9 B1    Bryant Walker    Fort Smith, AR
    DNS 55    Justin Johnson    Van Buren, AR
    DQ 83    Michael Brasch    Pocola, OK
           
    USRA A-Mod - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 33    Lonnie Robins    Alma, AR
    2 71    Jay Rierson    Booneville, AR
    3 21R    Chris Ross    Alma, AR
    4 38    Larry Tounzen    Van Buren, AR
    5 15    George Martin    Fort Smith, AR
    6 10H    Randy Henson    Alma, AR
    7 8    Jeremy Vaughn    Pocola, OK
    8 24W    Shannon Weese    Van Buren, AR
    9 28    Martin Hemphill    Spiro, OK
    10 75    Kyle Ledford    Hackett, AR
    11 3    Scott Glover    Hackett, AR
    12 42T    Matt Thompson    Bentonville, AR
    13 17    Brent Holman    Rogers, AR
           
    Super Stock - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 26D    Dylan Davlin    Shady Point, OK
    2 27    Ron Grover    Pocola, OK
    3 96    Shane Hickey    Fort Smith, AR
    4 17    Neil Johnston    Fort Smith, AR
    5 007    Ty Evans    Fort Smith, AR
    6 26    Gean Davlin    Shady Point, OK
    7 44    Chris Nicholson    Pocola, OK
    8 21    Jimmy Douglas, Jr.    Spiro, OK
    9 L7    Ray Phipps    Pocola, OK
    10 23J    Jeffrey Fountain    Spiro, OK
    11 5    Robert Southerland    Sallisaw, OK
    12 116    Roy Roberts    Alma, AR
    13 23F    Chuck Fountain     -
           
    Smith Chevrolet USRA B-Mod - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 00    Brandon Wilson    Fort Smith, AR
    2 14C    Camden Perry    Lincoln, AR
    3 48    Dallas Bourland    Fort Smith, AR
    4 18K    Kyle McAllister    Fort Smith, AR
    5 68    Gerry Vaughn    Greenwood, AR

     

  • 06-15-13 Results - Breeden Hyundai OCRS Sprint Cars and Point Races

    Pure Stock - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 15    Dawson Graham    Van Buren, AR
    2 89    David Church    Mountainburg, AR
    3 B12    Charlie Brummett    Mountainburg, AR
    4 17    Jesse Ruark    Sallisaw, OK
    5 159    Randall Jones    Dyer, OK
           
    Economy Modified - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 33X    Lance Robins    Dyer, AR
    2 09    Todd Broyles    Farmington, AR
    3 00    Dalton Pulliam    Fort Smith, AR
    4 12E    Eric Beshoner    Fort Smith, AR
    5 28    Taylor Hall     -
    6 14    Haylee Oliver     Greenwood, AR
    7 95    Duane Kilpatrick    Farmington, AR
           
    Factory Stock - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 7    Andrew Bohanan    Stigler, OK
    2 14    Brandon Morris    Booneville, AR
    3 27    Rick Edgerton    Fort Smith, AR
    4 83    Michael Brasch    Pocola, OK
    5 4+4    Jerome Heinrich    Huntsville, AR
    6 12T    Cody Lovell    Greenwood, AR
    7 07    Brandon Lovell    Bokoshe, OK
    8 21    Rod Lairamore    Pocola, OK
    9 33    Brad Johnson    Keota, OK
    10 1    Jay Anderson    Paragould, AR
    11 22    Gary Clark    Hackett, AR
    12 55    Justin Johnson    Van Buren, AR
    13 4    Jeremy Smith    Spiro, OK
           
    USRA A-Mod - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 21R    Chris Ross    Alma, AR
    2 23G    Robbie Gates     -
    3 10H    Randy Henson    Alma, AR
    4 24W    Shannon Weese    Van Buren, AR
    5 B57    Darwin Hale    Spiro, OK
    6 15    George Martin    Fort Smith, AR
    7 71    Jay Rierson    Booneville, AR
    8 27    Trevor Latham    Rogers, AR
    9 75    Kyle Ledford    Hackett, AR
    10 17    Brent Holman    Rogers, AR
    11 8    Jeremy Vaughn    Pocola, OK
    12 2    Jerry Standifer    Howe, OK
    13 33    Lonnie Robins    Alma, AR
           
    Super Stock - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 L7    Ray Phipps    Pocola, OK
    2 27    Ron Grover    Pocola, OK
    3 26D    Dylan Davlin    Shady Point, OK
    4 25    Jim Philpot    Greenwood, AR
    5 26    Gean Davlin    Shady Point, OK
    6 23J    Jeffrey Fountain    Spiro, OK
    7 44K    Robert Knowles    Talihina, OK
    8 11    Tim Moore    Fort Smith, AR
    9 21    Jimmy Douglas, Jr.    Spiro, OK
    10 122    Brian Young    Van Buren, AR
    11 3B    Dakota Bandy    Van Buren, AR
    12 116    Roy Roberts    Alma, AR
    13 32H    Sam Randolph    Sallisaw, OK
    14 44    Chris Nicholson    Pocola, OK
    15 12    Kyle Stevens     -
    16 4    Brandon Rowland    Nashville, AR
           
    Smith Chevrolet USRA B-Mod - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 00    Brandon Wilson    Fort Smith, AR
    2 14C    Camden Perry    Lincoln, AR
    3 18K    Kyle McAllister    Fort Smith, AR
    4 68    Gerry Vaughn    Greenwood, AR
    5 48    Dallas Bourland    Fort Smith, AR
           
    OCRS Sprint Cars - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 84    Alex DeCamp  
    2 4J    Jamie Passmore  
    3 7M    Chance Morton  
    4 55    Johnny Kent  
    5 8    Alex Sewell  
    6 17W    Harli White  
    7 8M    Kade Morton  
    8 5$    Danny Smith  
    9 11    Michael Tyre  
    10 00    Kacee Frazier  
    11 007    Michael Bookout  
    12 88    Terry Easum  
    13 78    Perry Pickard  
    14 3G    Jeff Garnett  
    15 94    Dan Schnackenburg  
    16 31    Casey Wills  
    17 87F    Brian McClelland  
    18 2    Mickey Walker  
    19 9$    Kyle Clark  
    20 7F    Joshua Tyre  
    21 26    Rafe Essary  

     

  • 06-08-13 Results - Coca-Cola / Dasani Water Point Races

    Pure Stock - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 15    Dawson Graham    Van Buren, AR
    2 17    Jesse Ruark    Sallisaw, OK
    3 B12    Charlie Brummett    Mountainburg, AR
    4 89    David Church    Mountainburg, AR
    5 51    Kris McCawley    Sallisaw, OK
    DNS 78JR    Chris Belt    Van Buren, AR
    DNS 95P    Rodney Pace    Lowell, AR
           
    Smith Chevrolet USRA B-Mod - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 00    Brandon Wilson    Fort Smith, AR
    2 18K    Kyle Mcallister    Fort Smith, AR
    3 14C    Camden Perry    Lincoln, AR
    4 48    Dallas Bourland    Fort Smith, AR
    5 68    Gerry Vaughn    Greenwood, AR
           
    Factory Stock - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 83    Michael Brasch    Pocola, OK
    2 4+4    Jerome Heinrich    Huntsville, AR
    3 22    Gary Clark    Hackett, AR
    4 X-15    H. Palmer    Muldrow, OK
    5 33    Charley Haley     
    6 27    Rick Edgerton    Fort Smith, AR
    7 313    David Palmer    Sallisaw, OK
    8 21    Rod Lairamore    Pocola, OK
    9 66    Marty Huff    Sallisaw, OK
    DQ 55    Justin Johnson    Van Buren, AR
           
    USRA A-Mod - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 15    George Martin    Fort Smith, AR
    2 21R    Chris Ross    Alma, AR
    3 17    Brent Holman    Rogers, AR
    4 8    Jeremy Vaughn    Pocola, OK
    5 33    Lonnie Robins    Alma, AR
    6 71    Jay Rierson    Booneville, AR
    7 10H    Randy Henson    Alma, AR
    8 24W    Shannon Weese    Van Buren, AR
    9 75    Kyle Ledford    Hackett, AR
    DNS 27    Trevor Latham    Rogers, AR
           
    Super Stock - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 L7    Ray Phipps    Pocola, OK
    2 7D    Dennis Schoenfeld    Van Buren, AR
    3 26D    Dylan Davlin    Shady Point, OK
    4 44    Chris Nicholson    Pocola, OK
    5 007    Ty Evans    Fort Smith, AR
    6 96    Shane Hickey    Fort Smith, AR
    7 21    Chris Douglas     
    8 116    Roy Roberts    Alma, AR
    9 23J    Jeffrey Fountain    Spiro, OK
    10 27    Ron Grover    Pocola, OK
    11 14J    TJ Moore    Fort Smith, AR
    12 X-15    H. Palmer    Muldrow, OK
    13 23F    Chuck Fountain     -
    14 11    Tim Moore    Fort Smith, AR
           
    Economy Modified - A Feature
    Finish Car Driver Hometown
    1 12E    Eric Beshoner    Fort Smith, AR
    2 17    Ryan Williams    Fort Smith, AR
    3 00    Dalton Pulliam    Fort Smith, AR
    4 33X    Lance Robins    Dyer, AR

     

  • This Saturday night!

    Demolition Derby!

    You've been waiting for this one!

    It's finally here - this Saturday night!

    Regular admission prices, too!

    PLUS racing in all six regular classes with added money for the entire Pure Stock class thanks to Fabrication Specialties of Arkansas.

    7:30 PM - Be there!

  • This Saturday Night - June 29th!

    ADDED MONEY!
    Pure Stocks - $225 to win!
    Factory Stocks - $250 to win!
    Smith Chevrolet USRA B Modifieds - $250 to win!
    Economy Modifieds - $300 to win!
    Super Stocks - $350 to win! 16 or more cars - $400 to win!
     USRA A-Modifieds - $701 to win! 20 or more cars - $826 to win!

    42nd Annual Firecracker Spectacular

    Everyone needs to wear their orange Curtis Tennant T-Shirts or any orange shirt if you weren't able to get one.

    The Ozark Vintage Racing Association (OVRA) will also be on hand with their classic restored race cars for show, racing and FREE rides for the kids after the race program.

    Thanks to Darren Cat Bailey at Bailey Powder Coating and John and Carolyn Holderfield, the USRA A Modifieds will be racing for a possible $826 winner's check!

    Where are you going to be this Saturday night?

  • Jr. Fan for June 15, 2013

    Here is this week's Jr. Fan, Adaleigh Plymale, with her favorite driver, Fort Smith, Arkansas' George Martin who drives the #15 USRA A Modified.

    Thanks to Mary Gray with Flag to Flag Photo and Video for the photo.

    Jr. Fan for June 15th, 2013 - Adaleigh Plymale

  • Jr. Fan for June 8th, 2013

    This week's Jr. Fan is Tyler Ward and his favorite driver is H. Palmer who drives the #X-15 in both Factory Stock and Super Stock.

    Don't forget to get your kids signed up for the Jr. Fan club for only $6. They will get one of the nice 2013 Jr. Fan shirts like Tyler is wearing, a certificate of membership, a trophy and a free popcorn/candy bar/chips and soft drink/water.

    June 8th, 2013 Jr. Fan Tyler Ward

  • Coming up June 15th!

    Hey Tri-State Speedway fans - Guess what is invading the legendary high banks next weekend?
    Give up?
    The winged warriors of the Oil Capital Racing Series are coming and they're bringing their current points leader, 18 year old Harli White, along with all of the other stars, too!
    Make sure you will be at Tri-State Speedway as Breeden Hyundai presents a full night of point racing action in all six classes plus the OCRS Sprint Cars!

    Oil Capital Racing Series with Harli White

     
     
  • 2013 Tri-State Speedway Pure Stock Rules

    The new 2013 Pure Stock rules are now posted!
    You can access the rules by hovering/clicking on the rules tab above and then selecting Pure Stock. Or you may click here.
    You will also be able to print out a copy of the rules from that location.

    This class should include most area Pure Stocks and/or Street Stocks. If you have any questions on these rules, please contact Tim at 479.806.4101 for rule clarifications.

    This class will run at Tri-State Speedway starting on Saturday, June 1st, 2013.

    You will need to register with Tri-State Speedway to be eligible to race. You can do this by clicking on the registration tab above, by clicking here, or registering at the pit shack (which is not recommended.)
    If you fill the form out online, you can either choose to email it to us or print it out and bring it with you. By doing so, it will prevent any errors in your name, address, sponsors, etc. and it will also speed up your first visit to the pit shack. If you have any issues with registration, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

    Here is the payout for the Pure Stocks:
    1st -  $200.00, 2nd -  $150.00, 3rd -  $125.00, 4th -  $100.00, 5th -  $80.00, 6th -  $60.00, 7th -  $50.00, 8th -  $45.00 and 9th -20th - $40.00. Pit passes are only $30, so if you start the "A" Feature you get your pass back and a little extra.
  • Coca-Cola and Dasani Water Point Races, $1 Hot Dog Night and Bicycle Races - June 8th

    Coca-Cola

    Dasani Water
    $1 Hot Dogs and Bicycle Races plus the all new Road Runner class!


    The kids will race their bicycles in three age categories: 5, 6 and 7 year olds; 8, 9, and 10 years olds; and 11 and older.

    There will be prizes/awards for the top three in each age group.

    Coca-Cola / Dasani Water / $1 Hot Dogs / Bicycle Races